QUESTION

If I was convicted of reckless operation 5 years ago, can I already apply for my naturalization?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was convicted of reckless operation 5 years ago and was on probation until February 14, 2017. Everyone in my family are naturalized US citizens. I do not have any other records and I am pay good income taxes every year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a single conviction for reckless operation of a motor vehicle five years ago will not interfere with eligibility to apply to become a naturalized U.S. citizen. A court-imposed order of probation from approximately 2012 - 2017 is quite unusual, however, and it would be wise for you to work with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the details, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters