QUESTION

If I was never married but have 3 children and I entered in to the USA with out a green would i be able to stay if my children were Americans

Asked on Jun 04th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Having United States children does not confer a right to remain in the United States. A United States citizen child could petition for you to receive lawful permanent residence if he/she was at least 21 years of age. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Possiblly. You would need to enter lawfully and if a child is over 21, they can help with your immigration and green card. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters