QUESTION

If I was under ICE detention and got voluntary deportation, what would I be able to apply for?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have two kids under the age of 5 but did not get a chance to try to apply for any application.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Despite deportation, you might be able to return to the US legally some day. But first, you need an approved petition (your children cannot file until they are 21 years). After a thorough review of your case file, an experienced attorney should be able to advise you of your options. Meanwhile, do not attempt to come back into the US without DHS permission.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you voluntarily departed, there is normally no blight on one's record, except perhaps the bar as an overstay or criminal conduct.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters