QUESTION

If I will be 21 years old in November, can file in July for my dad?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

No, you can file once you are 21.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2015 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Josue S. Villanueva
Update Your Profile
After November.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. You must wait until you are 21 before you can file for your dad.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No. Must be 21 to file if you are US citizen.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In general, a U.S. citizen child who has reached age 21 may petition for a parent who entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). This is true even if the parent may have long overstayed his initial visa. If you are not thoroughly familiar with the process for adjustment of status in the Immediate Relative visa category, it would be wise for you and your father to work with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, would be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies, and to provide representation throughout the process.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
No. You must wait until the very day that you become 21 years old before you can submit a petition for your father.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Assuming that you are a US citizen and you are 21 years of age you may be able to apply for your father's papers. One of the nuances of course is whether or not he is in the United States either in status or out of status. Please note that there is no substitute for the value of considering the use of a qualified immigration more professional for the preparation of this case.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters