QUESTION

If I will be married soon to a non US resident, is it possible for me to book our wedding appointment first before he comes?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My fiancé is in Africa now and we want to get married soon. So that applying for his visa will also be easy. Because we tried 3 times in China but unsuccessful but we want to get married next month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
More information is needed in order to provide legal analysis and advice. Are you a U.S. citizen? Are you and your fiance contemplating that he would apply for a fiance/fiance visa? There really is no substitute for you and your fiance consulting with an immigration lawyer who, after learning all of the relevant information, would be able to advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and who could offer legal representation in the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters