QUESTION

If I will bring my parents here in my state, what is the current status of the processing time of that case?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am us permanent residence. I have green card. My spouse brings me here. I am the only son of my parents. My parents are very old and nobody has to look them. I want to bring them here in United States of America. Can I apply for them in USA with my Green card? And what is the case name. Thanks for advice me. Thanks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You have to become a U.S. citizen; you cannot petition for your parents while you are a permanent resident.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot petition for your parents unless you are a US citizen. The earliest that you can apply for naturalization is after you have been a lawful resident for at least 2 years and 9 months and were married to a US citizen during the entire time. If you want your parents to visit you before that time, they can always apply for visitor visas at the US consulate.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No, you have to be a citizen to sponsor your parents.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
You need to be a citizen first.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters