QUESTION

If I would like to aim for the permanent residency, what kind of status will I have to be in in order to begin the process?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was an international student with F1 visa (non-STEM) almost 10 years ago. I graduated and my employer hired me and applied for H-1B in 2008, which was granted. It was extended in 2011 for another 3 years. I quit my job in 2012 and became a F1 student again for a master degree. I recently graduated from the master program and on OPT. The same employer hired for a different job within the same company. Can I still apply for H1B, if yes, how long will my H1B last?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can still apply for an H-1B and that is a good status to have as it allows for dual intent. In other words, you will be able to start the residency process. Most likely, you will start with a labor certification. It might be a good idea to schedule a consultation with an attorney to determine if any other routes to residency exist for you.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Immigration Attorney serving Newark, CA at Law Office of Tripti S. Sharma
Update Your Profile
Yes, you don't seem to have exhausted all six years.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2014 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters