QUESTION

If i ws deported but my deseased father ws a naturalized citizen can i recuperate my legal status?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
Have been legally here since 1967 but. During the yrs up to 1999 got 4 dwi' s . did ex 3 yrs in Mwc. & in 2003 tried to cross border to get my kids who are citizens to gi to school at ws questioned which i tld the truth. Texas gave ne 2 yrs which they made me do 6 mo. & paroled me but never sent me back to Mx.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. If you had lawful permanent resident status and your father was a US citizen while you were under the age of 18 then you may be  US citizen by law. Please contact me with more details. Also you may be eligible for residency if you were paroled into the US for your criminal case and you never left the country and an eligible family member can petition for you. My firm has clients throughout the United States.  I would be happy to assist you with your immigration matter. Please call for a free initial consultation, we offer payment plans. 915-219-4070 Samuel J. Zermeno, Esq. sjzermeno@zermenolaw.com www.zermenolaw.com  
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters