QUESTION

If I-130 is accepted, then what are the next steps and how long will it take to get a US visa and citizenship?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a completely accurate answers. What kind of immigrant visa are you applying for. There are many types of immigrant visas, all of which start with the filing of an I-130. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is properly presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I 130 needs to get approved. As for the visa, it depends on how soon I 130 is processes and how soon you will submit documents to the NVC, and how soon an appointment is available afterwords. As for the citizenship, a person can become a citizen after being permanent resident for 3 or 5 years...
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters