QUESTION

If I'm 19 years old and about to have baby from an illegal person, how can I make him a resident if he's here in the USA?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
He supports me financially and we are living together.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If he entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws you cannot legalize him or help him legalize even if you marry him.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you marry him, and assuming he is otherwise eligible to adjust status, then he may be able to get a green card. To know for sure, I suggest that you both consult with an experienced immigration attorney
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. At the very least, you would need to marry him to petition him for a green card. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
You would have to form a relationship first that would make him eligible for any immigration benefit by marrying him. However before you get married you both may want to see an Immigration Attorney to see what options are available and help you move forward.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gorinshteyn Global, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is a quite complex procedure in place to help the father of your child to obtain residency in the United States in case you marry him. I would highly advise on retaining an immigration attorney to assist you with this matter.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Maybe he's eligible for DACA. Additionally, if you are a USA citizen, and you are married to him, you can file an I-130 visa petition to get the process started.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters