QUESTION

If I'm a green card holder, can I leave the US with a one way ticket?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am not sure when is my return date to the US. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, as long as you plan to return within 6 months. Otherwise, you need to apply for a reentry permit before you leave.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
I see no reason why you cannot leave the US on a one way ticket. But if you wish to retain your lawful residence status, you should not stay abroad continuously for more than 180 days.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, of course. There are limitations on how long you can stay out, but a roundtrip ticket is not required.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters