QUESTION

If I'm a green card holder, when can I apply for citizenship is it after 3 or after 5 years?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

It depends on whether you are married to a US citizen or not. If yes, you can apply for citizenship after 3 years; if not, you have to wait 5 years.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on how you acquired your green card. If you qualified for a green card through your marriage to a U.S. citizen, they you are eligible to apply for citizenship after 3 years from the date your green card was issued. If you qualified for a green card in some other way, such as asylum, EB-5, L-1, etc., then you must wait 5 years before you can apply for citizenship.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
3 years if married and living with USA citizen spouse, otherwise, 5 years.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Immigration Attorney serving Newark, CA at Law Office of Tripti S. Sharma
Update Your Profile
3 years is the wait if you are a USC spouse. If not, you will apply after 4 years and 9 months of maintaining residency.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
The general requirement is 5 years, but it's only 3 years if you have been married to and living with the same US citizen for that time.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
You may apply for citizenship five years after you have obtained lawful permanent residence. You may apply after three years if you have been living with and married to a US citizen for those three years. You may actually send in your application 90 days prior to the five(or three) year anniversary.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Depends on how you got your green card: through marriage to the US citizen- then it is 3 years if you are still married; otherwise- 5.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters