QUESTION

If I'm a US Citizen and disabled veteran and I file for bankruptcy would it affect my wife's immigration status and or process?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm a US Citizen and disabled veteran and my wife is from Thailand. I'm in the process of starting immigration proceedings to bring her to this country.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You will need to find a joint sponsor.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will likely need a joint sponsor to show that your wife will not become a public charge when she comes to the U.S. Anyone who is a permanent resident or a U.S. citizen and who earns sufficient income (as determined by the sponsor's own number of dependents) can become a joint sponsor. However, the problem is that, if you are unable to support your wife, the U.S. government will go after that joint sponsor for the financial support of your wife. So I generally advise joint sponsors to get their own legal counsel to make sure that sponsoring someone is really what they want to do, since this could become a real financial burden on them if the primary sponsor (you) is unable to support the foreign national.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters