QUESTION

If I'm in the US on a student visa but not enrolled in a school, can I apply to another school using the same visa?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
If you have fallen out of status, then you must ask the correct department for reinstatement or seek some other means to reacquire your F1 student visa status. There are limited reasons to get reinstatement, so many are denied. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any more complications. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters