QUESTION

If I'm just separated from my US citizen husband, but not legally separated, do I have to mark married or separated in the N-400 form?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm married for over 5 years, we are still married.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would mark married, because you are still legally married. If you are applying for naturalization on the basis of that marriage, then you should consult with an attorney as the marriage must be viable.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you're married, and the only options are "married" or "not married", you'd have to check the "married" box.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters