QUESTION

If I'm married in Jamaica but born in the US should the I130 be filed in the US?Or File for a visitors visa to have husband here in US for education?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2019 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
Getting married in Jamaica want husband to come to US to attend school to further education and work....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you were born here, then you are a US citizen. Accordingly, you can sponsor your fiancé for a k visa which allows him to travel here to marry you after 90 days of entry, or you can marry him there and then have him process his green card at the consulate overseas. Both options are taking about 1 year in processing time,  with the k visa route taking slightly less time. If he comes here as a tourist, that may be viewed in the future as committing immigration fraud as his intent is not to visit but to stay here permanently. Discuss the case with counsel. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2019 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters