QUESTION
If I’m military and planning to fix my mom paper would my marriage status affect the process?
Asked on Mar 07th, 2026 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m wanting to get married soon rather than later and fix my mom papers too but I’m not sure if my marriage status will affect the process and make me unable to sponsor my mom.
1 ANSWER
It would affect you insofar as your required income level to support an immigrant would increase because your household size is bigger after marriage. In order to determine what income is required to support a foreign national, you need to look at the poverty income guidelines for Uscis by doing a Google search.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2026 at 11:58 AM