QUESTION

If I'm not a us citizen.how can I obtain paperwork to travel to see my sick mom in Jamaica for a week.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I've been here for 7 years.lost my father,and now my mother is very very ill
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Whether you can leave the US for a week to see your sick mother depends upon your immigration status. If you are a permanent resident, you can leave the US and return as long as you have a valid passport. If you are not yet a permanent resident, but have papers pending, you should consult with an immigration lawyer to see whether leaving the country would prejudice your application. If you have no status whatsoever and nothing pending, your trip to Jamaica would generally be one way as you would not be allowed to return. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters