QUESTION

If I'm receiving food stamps and medical insurance from the state can my soon to be foreign husband still receive papers

Asked on Dec 09th, 2019 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I'm on government assistance and am pregnant by a man who is not a Us citizen. I'd love to marry him and have him get his green card but was told it wouldn't happen if I was on government assistance. Please help with any information
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Tara, you can still sponsor him for his green card but you may have to enlist a joint financial sponsor to file an affidavit of support. Transfer payments from Uncle Sam can not be counted in your own affidavit towards the minimum income requirements needed to act as your fiancés sole financial sponsor. Discuss your case with counsel anywhere in the USA. 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2019 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters