QUESTION

If i'm under daca and I use advance parole can my sibling ask to adjust my status ?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2020 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm wondering because alot of lawyers dont give me straight answer. Will it take 12/13 years for it to get approved since im a sibling? Or do I have to be married to a citizen ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
You have an unfortunate situation that many attorneys are uncomfortable with answering unless they have enough time.  It seems like you assume that you will get advanced parole.  The Trump Administration was not issuing advanced parole.  This policy may continue even when Biden becomes President. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who can take enough time to explain the situation to your satisfaction.  However, most will place a value on providing this sort of legal advice. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters