QUESTION

If I've been approved for deferred action and get married afterwards to a u.s. citizen, would that allow me to continue staying in the U.S. while I fi

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I've been here all my life. It's all I know. English is my main language and I want to pursue a life in the military. Idk if any of that helps.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Your marriage to a US citizen means you may apply for permanent resident status, but you must obtain a waiver of the unlawful presence bar before you can get your green card.  After March 4th, you can apply for that waiver from within the US, but you will first have to get married and your spouse will have to file an I-130 petition for you.  Once that I-130 petition is approved, you can apply for the provisional waiver here in the US.  If that is approved, you can go to your home country and obtain an immigrant visa and return as a permanent resident.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters