QUESTION

If I've won the green card lottery, can my spouse work under my green card or does he need to apply for his own Visa?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If you included your spouse in your DV lottery submission and you get a green card through that, your spouse would also be eligible for a green card.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
You husband cannot live or work "under" your green card. If you were married before you won the green card, your husband is eligible for his own green card. It will be better if he files his application together with yours.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
If you won the DV lottery, the benefits also extend to your spouse and children under 21 years of age. They will need to submit their own immigrant visa applications or adjustment of status.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Your husband can also apply for a green card as a derivative spouse.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Provided you will apply for green card in time and your application is granted, your spouse will be able to get the status with you.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Your spouse can apply with you for the green card and should be able to work on the derivative green card he/she gets. We presume you listed your spouse on the Application when you made it.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters