QUESTION

If legal permanent resident's son marries after applying I-130 and now application is approved, will they revoke the application?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Hello, I'm 26 years old. My father and mother are LPR. They applied for my I-130 application. Two years ago, I got married and I have two kids (after applying I-130). I got notification application approved and that it was moved to NVC. I called the NVC and told them that I'm no longer single and that I have kids. They asked me to send marriage and my kids certificates. My question is will they revoke my application?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, because permanent residents can only petition for unmarried children.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Based on your comment, it is highly likely NVC now requests your marriage license so that they can properly revoke your approved petition. A consultation with an attorney or even a posting in this forum before your marriage would probably have advised you of the consequences
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes unless your parent became a citizen before you got married.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. The approval will be revoked by the NVC. Once you married, you were no longer eligible for a visa as a child of an LPR.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. USCIS will revoke the approval of your I-130, because there is no visa category for married sons and daughters of LPR's.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters