QUESTION

If my adoption for my nephew was already approved, can I start the process of US citizenship for him?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have adopted my nephew who is from Vietnam. I adopted him last July 13, 2013 and final approved by the court in our state on November 12, 2015. The adoption was taken before he turn 16th and he has been with me for more than 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on where and how you adopted him. Those are usually complicated issues, you need to consult with an attorney on.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters