QUESTION

If my affidavit of support is only $20,890, will it be denied by USCIS?

Asked on May 24th, 2021 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband is waiting for a new appointment in Cairo. Before Covid19, I was making $35,000 a year, now that they will resume visa services so my new job is only showing $20,890, will it still be approved
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can provide savings account info to meet the threshold..or u can file an afidavit of support of a joing sponsor. 
Answered on May 24th, 2021 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters