QUESTION

If my boyfriend came here on a tourist visa but we are planning to get married, but his visa expired, are we able to marry without any issues?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend came over from the UK on a tourist visa. We have decide to get married but we are worried since his visa has expired. We left the country (to Mexico) since his visa expired and he was allowed back into the US at that time.Are we able to marry without any issues? Will he be allowed to remain here with me after we marry?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
The answer will depend on a lot of things, such as whether his entries were legal, and whether he disclosed the true reason for his entry.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a foreign national who enters the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, such as with a visitor's visa, and who then becomes married to a U.S. citizen, may succeed in a marriage-based adjustment of status case to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). This is true regardless of whether the initial visa may have expired, and regardless of whether the marriage took place before or after the visa expired. Of course there are many additional details that determine eligibility. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Usually yes, you should be able to sponsor him if he entered the US legally, but you should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters