QUESTION

If my boyfriend got a DWI and he is here illegally will he get deported?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was pulled over got charged with DWI and no license. He is here illegally I wanted to know if he would get deported and if there is anything I can do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Any arrest of an alien illegally in the US resulting in contact with DHS potentially might result in such aliens' deportation, even if the alien is ultimately found not guilty of the underling offense, because, irrespective of the outcome, the alien is already amenable to deportation merely be virtue of his or her illegal presence in the US. If convicted of a DUI, your boyfriend may also be removed for that reason alone. I suggest that he should try and keep out of trouble but more importantly, you should consider marriage and if you do, you may file green card for him.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. In short, the DUI and no license alone will not result in him being deported, but the fact that he is here illegally can result in deportations. As to what you can do to help, I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your boyfriend's situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
He will probably be put on ICE hold and get a notice to appear in Immigration Court to be removed from the U.S. He may have options to prevent him from being deported. Meet with an Immigration Attorney to help you decide what options are best depending on the details of his case.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is always a possibility that he will get deported. If he is detained by ICE, you can hire an attorney to obtain a bond to get him out. You should consult with an immigration attorney to give you more specific advice. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters