QUESTION

If my boyfriend got pulled over for speeding and has his court date for the future, It possible he can get deported for that?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Will he be able to get a different punishment? He was also 17 at the time of the incident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
What's his immigration status? Green Card Holder? Undocumented? A speeding ticket alone is not enough to be deported. However, if he is undocumented/illegally here, that, in and of itself, is enough to get him deported.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters