QUESTION

if my boyfriend has a felony and he can get kill in mexico wat are the chances he can stay in the usa ?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
He cant go back to mexico because people can kill him he has a felony but he violated his pprovetion
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
A felony conviction will make it very difficult to stay in the US.  If he is afraid to return, he may have an asylum or Convention Against Torture case.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters