QUESTION

If my boyfriend has been here for 20 years but keeps getting deported and now is going to be barred how can i get him back?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
He has possesion of control subatance under a gram tho. The only charge he has.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unlikely your boyfriend will be able to legally return to the U.S. Most drug convinctions make a person permanently ineligible for permanent resident in the U.S. There is a limited exception for possession of marijuana. In addition, youbindicayed your boyfriend has been deported on more than one occasion. This also triggers a permanent bar to admission. This bar cannot be waived until the person has been outside the U.S. for ten (sometimes twenty) years. 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters