QUESTION

If my boyfriend is in immigration jail, he entered the US at the age of two is it possible that I could marry him now? And start fixing his papers?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible, but more information is needed. How old are you? Are you a U.S. citizen? Why is he being detained I'm assuming without bond? Does he have any criminal history? There are many factors that need to be considered. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case an) advise you of your options.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters