QUESTION

if my boyfriend was almost killed in his country can he get asylum even know he's in jail for illegal entry twice

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was here once before got dent back but almost got killed when he got better he fled and got on federal probation well whee we lived got raided they Olympic charged him with illegal entry for the second time but he can't go back they will kill him and I also gave some info to help catch somebody and worked with an officer to get my boyfriend good help and probation was happy and everything do u think know he's got a chance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your boyfriend may be able to apply for withholding of removal or relief under the Convention Against Torture. More information is needed about what happened to him in his native country. If your boyfriend is afraid to return to his native country, he needs to notify ICE right away and obtain an attorney right away. Time is not a luxury in this situation. You can read more about refugee protection at http://myattorneyusa.com/asylum-and-refugee-protection.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters