QUESTION

If my brother is a US citizen and I'm on DACA, can he apply for me for the green card?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Yes, your US citizen brother can file for you. He must file a Form I-130 petition under F4 [brother/sister] of a US citizen. However, I must warn you in that category, his petition will take at least 12 years to become current. In other words, because visas are oversubscribed in the F4 category, do not expect to receive a green card for at least another 13 years or so. While the DACA provides a temporary respite from fear of removal it is temporary and hence, you should consider any and all other options that may be availing to you.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, your brother can petition for you, but depending on where you were born, a visa number will not be available to you for at least 12 years.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Your brother can file an I-130 visa petition. It takes many years due to the quota, but he certainly can file.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, if your brother is at least 21, he can sponsor your for a green card. Depending on what country you were born in, you could be waiting many years, though. Sibling sponsorship has low priority when it comes to green card sponsorship. That being said, it is probably worthwhile to go through the process because DACA does not lead to a Green Card or citizenship.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters