QUESTION

If my child (10 Years old) is in another country i am a permanent resident can get her a passport and then file the I 130?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2020 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My child is in another country i am currently a permanent resident. I want her here with me for my wedding there i previously filed the i 130 for her a few years back but due to my change of address i did not receive the final paper work that i was suppose to sign. So now i have to start the process all over again i am also aware that once i file the I 130 again she more than likely wont be approved for a passport. I was wondering if i could get her a passport and while she is here go ahead and refile the I130
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I assume that you are not talking about your child’s passport, but a visa to come to the United States. It is certainly true that it is more difficult for individuals to obtain visiting visas when they have had an immigrant visa petition filed on their behalf. It would probably be a better idea to have her apply for and obtain a visiting visa before taking any actions towards her immigration.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2020 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters