QUESTION

if my divorce decree paper sheet get lost or damaged by accident, what should i do? should i get anew one with the same back dated from same judge?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
now i am planning to apply spouse visa, but on my original divorce decree certified paper my father's name is different from notarized certified paper, and also my father's name area get spoiled by some liquid. so i have no idea what i am supposed to do with that? Because before i start my application i need to solve that divorce decree paper's issue first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are not certain on how to process and prepare all the documents and collect all the documents that need to be obtained, then I suggest that you retain counsel to Represent you throughout the entire process. Some of us charge a reasonable flat fee and handle the case from start to finish.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2021 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters