QUESTION

if my employer writes a letter of employment for my deferred action case will he get into any trouble for hiring an illegal

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
No.  But you shouldn't need a letter of employment for DACA.  To prove you need a work permit, you just need to show that you need a job, not that you have one.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters