QUESTION

if my father I-130 petition visa is processing by the time( his son)I can apply for further study in US.

Asked on Oct 12th, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
if my father I-130 petition visa is processing by the time( his son)I can apply for further study in the US. (my father's sibling is a US citizen. He has filled out the Form I-130 application for my father around 13 years ago. My age is 25. so, I cannot go along with my parents if my father's file is going to accept. so my real question is can I apply for F1 VISA OR H1B Visa for further study.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
good day, You may have hard time convincing consulate that you do not have  immigrant intent when filing for a non immigrant visa in this situation. But of course, you can always try to apply for a visa, remember that you will need to be truthful and well prepared. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2021 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters