QUESTION

If my father was an American citizen but he passed away, any chance for me to get a green card?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My father has been an American citizen for 20 years or more, is there a way for me to get a green card too? If so, how?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
I am sorry to learn of your father's death. Significantly more information is needed in order to assess your immigration situation and options. Depending upon some details, the child of a U.S. citizen parent might automatically be a U.S. citizen, leaving no need to seek to get a "Green Card." It would be wise to engage an immigration attorney to learn all of the relevant information in order to advise you about this. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Yes, it may be possible for you to gain status if you meet the requirement of citizenship by devolution. This is a fact intensive inquiry and needs information regarding the date, place, marital status and residency of you and other family members. It may also involve in some cases, application of the relevant family law of a foreign country. Determination of whether you have become a US citizen by devolution also involves inquiry as to the US naturalization that applies to your situation. Please speak with an experienced immigration and nationality law attorney.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. Did your father file a petition for you while he was alive? If so, was the petition approved? If so, is the priority date current? If not, what is your mother's immigration status in the U. S., if any? Do you have brothers or sisters who are 21 years old or over, who may file a petition for you?
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on when you were born and if your parents applied for any type of immigration benefits for you.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters