QUESTION

If my father, who is a US citizen applies for I-130, can I stay in the US during the waiting period?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 33 years old and unmarried currently in US on a B1/B2 visa. If my father, who is a US citizen applies for I-130, can I stay in the US during the waiting period? Also I have an expired form I-551 Green card. Please reply. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
No. You'd have to take other steps and obtain some other unrelated status in order to try to stay longer. Maybe you should see a board certified lawyer like me and show me your expired green card, as that may open some possibilities.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters