QUESTION

If my fiancé and I want to get married, she has two children, how much money she has to be making in other to sponsor me?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
That will depend upon when you will file for an immigrant visa. The salary changes every spring for form I-864 purposes, but is likely over $25,000, perhaps more. There may be a possibility for a "joint sponsor" to come forward. The process of obtaining a marriage based immigration visa is complicated. For that reason, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any complications. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters