QUESTION

If my fiancé came here legally, now we are getting married and want to get him a green card through me, how do we go about this once married?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My fiancé came here legally, passport visa and everything when he was 4 (currently 22). He was approved for DACA and resides under that. We are getting married and want to get him a green card through me as I am a born US citizen. He has never been in trouble, graduated from a public school and just got his certification to become a fire fighter. He is also in school full time for EMT.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, if a foreign national has entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, and he later becomes married to a U.S. citizen, the couple may successfully pursue a marriage-based adjustment of status application process. This is true even if the foreign national may have long overstayed an initial visa. The application process includes multiple steps, including filing properly prepared and fully documented Petition for Relative Alien, Application for Adjustment of Status (with an application for an Employment Authorization Document), biographical information forms, an Affidavit of Support by the U.S. citizen spouse (and by a joint sponsor if the U.S. citizen spouse does not have sufficient documentable income, etc. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration lawyer who, after learning all of the relevant information about your fiance, about his immigration-related history, about you, etc., would be able to advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and could offer legal representation in the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters