QUESTION

If my fiancé has DACA right now we are getting married in October, can she get green card without living the country?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
More information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of eligibility for adjustment of status in the U.S., including information about your fiance's immigration-related history. If you are a U.S. citizen and your fiance entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, but then overstayed her visa, you indeed may be able to sponsor her for adjustment of status - a process that would not require her to leave the U.S. and pursue consular processing. Of course, there are many other details that determine eligibility. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters