QUESTION

If my fiance is in the US army and is a citizen can we still get married and fix his mother's papers?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a U.S. citizen age 21 or older may sponsor a parent for immigration in the U.S. in the Immediate Relative visa category. This is true regardless of whether the U.S. citizen may be in the army and regardless of whether the U.S. citizen may be married. Of course, there are many other details that can determine eligibility, and there really is no substitute for your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain his goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters