QUESTION

If my fiance uses a false green card to obtain work now, will that affect the immigration paperwork we do later?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
Yes, potentially barring her from obtaining her real green card, and possibly leading to her removal from the US.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes. Absolutely.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. By using a fake green card to obtain a job, your fiance may be found inadmissible to the US under INA section 212 for having committed fraud or material misrepresentation to gain an immigration benefit. The benefit here is employment.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters