QUESTION

If my fiancee is currently holding a K-1 visa in her country " Philippines " is she banned from entering USA with Trumps new executive order.

Asked on Apr 24th, 2020 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
We got our visa right before pandemic hit and my fiancee is stuck in Philippines.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
James.  Ask her to go to the American consulate in Manila and they can answer that question. The implementation of trump's executive order is not crystal clear and does have exemptions. 
Answered on Apr 24th, 2020 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters