QUESTION

If my fiancee is receiving benefit from the government, can he file for me?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He can petition for you but he will probably need to get a joint sponsor for affidavit of support purposes if his income is insufficient.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, a U.S.A citizen can file for their fiance who lives abroad. If their income is insufficient they can get a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters