QUESTION

If my fiance’s dad put in papers for him and he got accepted, if I get married with him can he get them faster?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, if you petition for him as a spouse the process will be much faster.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you're a USA citizen and if he legally entered the USA, then normally it's faster through his USA citizen wife.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters