QUESTION

If my friend's dad got deported due to drug possession in the mid 80's, can he apply for citizenship?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My friend's dad came to this country in the 70's. He was charged with drug possession and was deported back to his country in the mid-80's. He re-entered the US in 1989 illegal and have remained here since. He has all proof of his tax-returns, state ID's etc. Is there any way he can apply for citizenship? Maybe through the 1980 amnesty?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. His drug possession charge, as well as his illegal re-entry after being deported, may make him inadmissible to receive any immigration benefits. I strongly suggest that he contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding his situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise him of his options.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters