QUESTION

If my grandma is 94 and she does have good vision and hearing, does she still need take test for citizenship?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If she is eligible for a waiver, she can apply for that and see if it is granted.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As a matter of law, every applicant for naturalization must present him or herself for examination with respect to the application naturalization. There are exceptions and carve outs to this requirement. The most exceptions are those based on medical disability. If your grand mother has a physical or mental disability, she can seek and be granted exceptions based thereon. You did not provide a medical or any other basis for the exception.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
If a doctor will certify that she will not be able to learn English or learn the civics questions due to a medical condition, she will be able to waive the citizenship test.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, unless your grandmother has a medical condition that prevents her from studying for the test. A USCIS approved doctor must provide certification that she qualifies for the medical disability exception on form N-648.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters