QUESTION

If my green card and passport are expired and I am also missing a stamp in my passport, can I become naturalized?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

No, you cannot. In the naturalization process, you will have to produce a current, valid passport. It will also be much easier for you if you have a current green card - or a*very * good reason why you do not So, my advice is to get a new passport from your country's consulate, and a new green card from USCIS.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
It would be best for you to apply for a green card extension first before applying for citizenship as the USCIS may require you to have a valid green card at the time of applying for citizenship.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You need to renew the green card first and then you can apply for citizenship.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
You should renew your documents.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If your green card has already expired, it is probably best that you renew it before applying for naturalization.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes but you should also file an I-90 to extend your green card in the interim.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
In order to apply for naturalization, the regulations require you to have a permanent resident card that is valid for at least 6 months. Thus, you must renew your green card before you can apply to become a naturalized citizen. The application is filed on form I-90.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Why not renew your green card and passport?
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, if you have had permanent residence status for 5 years and are otherwise qualified.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters